Silent Film Artists
1908-1919
1908

Gladys Egan
(1900-1985)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Independent Motion Picture Co. (IMP)

1909

Adele DeGarde
aka Adele DeGarde
(1899-1966)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Vitagraph

Museum

1909

Mary Pickford
(1892-1979)
"America's Sweetheart"

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Independent Motion Picture Co. (IMP)
Famous Players

Mary Pickford Foundation

Museum

Autobiograpy: (1955)
"Sunshine & Shadow"

Sister of Jack Pickford

1910

Edith Haldeman
(1905-1984)
"King's Little Imp"
(Discovered by King Baggot)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Universal
Independent Motion Picture Co. (IMP)

1910

Edith Storey
(1892-1967)

Film Company:
Vitagraph

Photo courtesy of
Univ of Washington Libraries,
Special Collections Division

1910

Gertrude Robinson
(1890-1962)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Reliance

1910

John Tansey
aka Johnny Tansey/Tansy
(1901-1971)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
World

Museum

Internet Broadway Database
Internet Movie Database

1910

Kenneth Casey
(1899-1965)
"The Vitagraph Boy"

Film Company:
Vitagraph

Co-writer of jazz song
"Sweet Georgia Brown" (1925)

Photo courtesy of
Thanhouser Film Corp

1910

Marie Eline
(1902-1981)
"Thanhouser Kid"
"Child Bernhardt of the Movies"

Film Company:
Thanhouser Film Corporation

1911

Blanche Sweet
(1896-1986)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Majestic Motion Picture Co.
Jesse L. Lasky Feature Play Company

Cousin of Antrim Short & Gertrude Short

1911

Edna Foster
(1900-?)

Film Company:
Biograph Company

(often played boy roles)

Internet Movie Database

1911

Edna Mae Weick
aka Edna May Weick
(1905-1983)

Film Company:
Edison

1911

Gladys Hulette
(1896-1991)

Film Company:
Edison
Pathe
Thanhouser Film Corporation

1911

Jack Pickford
(1896-1933)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Famous Players
Selig

Museum

Brother of Mary Pickford

1911

Jimmie
aka Rene Dary, Bebe, Baby Abelard, Anatole Mary
(1905-1974)

Film Company:
Gaumont

Internet Movie Database

1911

Mabel Normand
(1893-1930)

Film Company:
Vitagraph
Biograph Company
Keystone

Memorial Site

There are discrepancies regarding her birthdate.
Her gravestone says 1895.
Most sources say 1892.
Her companion for the last 10years of her life says 1893.
1893 matches the Staten Island, NY census of 1900.

1911

Marion Sunshine
(1894-1963)

Film Company:
Biograph Company

Vocalist
Vaudeville Act "Tempest & Sunshine"

1911

Violet Mersereau
(1892-1975)

Film Company:
Nestor
Biograph Company

1911

Yale Boss
(1899-1977)

Film Company: Edison

1912

Dolores Costello
(1903-1979)

Film Company: Vitagraph

Sister of Helen Costello
Grandmother of Drew Barrymore

1912

Dorothy Davenport
(1895-1977)

Film Company:
Nestor
Universal

Mother of Wallace Reid Jr.

1912

Dorothy Gish
(1898-1968)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Majestic Motion Picture Co.

Autobiography: (1973)
"Dorothy & Lillian Gish"

Sister of Lillian Gish

1912

Ethel Grandin
(1894-1988)
"The IMP Girl"

Film Company:
Independent Motion Picture Co. (IMP)
Kleine
Universal

1912

Eva Prout
aka Evebelle Prout
(1894-1980)

Film Company:
Essanay Film Manufacturing Co.

Vaudville
Vocalist

Museum

Internet Movie Database

1912

Helen Costello
aka Helene Costello
(1906-1957)

Film Company:
Vitagraph

Wampas Baby Star of 1927

Sister of Dolores Costello

1912

Lillian Gish
(1893-1993)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Majestic Motion Picture Co.

Official Site

Autobiography: (1973)
"Dorothy & Lillian Gish"

Sister of Dorothy Gish

1912

Magda Foy
(1905-2000)
"The Solax Kid"

Film Company:
Solax Film Company

1912

Norma Talmadge
(1894-1957)

Film Company: Vitagraph

Norma Talmadge Site

Autobiography: (1924)
The Talmadge Sisters - Norma, Constance, Natalie:
An intimate story of the world's most famous
screen family" by Margaret L. Talmadge

Sister of Constance Talmadge

Several different dates are given as her birthdate.
1897 is on her gravestone.
1894 is handwritten on the birth certificate.

1912

Robert Harron
aka Bobby Harron
(1893-1920)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Mutual

Brother of John Harron

1912

Sadie Frances Osman
aka Little Frances Osman
(1908-2001)

Film Company:
Essanay Film Manufacturing Co.

Internet Movie Database

1912

Ynez Seabury
(1907-1973)
"The Biograph Baby"

Film Company:
Biograph Company

1913

Adelaide Lawrence
(1905-1989)
"Little Adelaide"

Film Company:
Kalem

1913

Anita Stewart
(1895-1961)

Film Company:
Vitagraph

1913

Buster Roswell Johnson
(1908-1971)

Film Company:
Lubin
World

1913

Baby Early
aka Early Gorman
(1906-1982)
"Powers Kids"

Film Company:
Universal

Photo courtesy of
Univ of Washington Libraries,
Special Collections Division

1913

Edna Hamel
(1901-1964)

Film Company:
Edison
Vitagraph

Museum
Internet Movie Database

1913

Eleanor Kahn
(1903-1982)

Film Company:
Essanay Film Manufacturing Co.

Internet Movie Database

Photo courtesy of
Thanhouser Film Corp

1913

Helen Badgley
(1908-1977)
"Thanhouser Kidlet"

Film Company:
Thanhouser Film Corporation

1913

Judson Melford
(1900-1978)

Film Company: Kalem

1913

Baby Lillian Wade
(1907-1990)

Film Company:
Selig Polyscope

1913

Raymond Hackett
(1902-1958)

Film Company:
Lubin

Internet Movie Database

Brother of Albert Hackett
Husband of Blanche Sweet

1913

Roy Clark
(1903-1993)

Film Company:
Selig Polyscope

Internet Movie Database

1913

Thomas Shirley
aka Tommy Shirley
(1899-1962)

Film Company:
Essanay Film Manufacturing Co.

Internet Movie Database

1913

Zena Keefe
aka Zena Keife
(1896-1976)

Film Company:
Vitagraph

1914

Andy Clark
(1903-1960)

Film Company:
Edison

1914

Clara Horton
(1904-1976)
"The Eclair Kid"

Film Company:
American Eclair Company

1914

Constance Talmadge
(1898-1973)

Film Company:
Vitagraph

Autobiography: (1924)
The Talmadge Sisters - Norma, Constance, Natalie:
An intimate story of the world's most famous
screen family" by Margaret L. Talmadge

Sister of Norma Talmadge

1914

Ella Hall
(1896-1981)

Film Company:
Universal

1914

Leland Benham
(1905-1976)

Film Company:
Thanhouser Film Corporation

Brother of Dorothy Benham

1914

Louise Fazenda
(1895-1962)

Film Company:
Universal
Keystone

Photo courtesy of
Thanhouser Film Corp

1914

Madeline & Marion Fairbanks
(1900-1989) (1900-1973)
"The Fairbanks Twins"
"The Thanhouser Twins"

Film Company:
Thanhouser Film Corporation

1914

Matty Roubert
(1907-1973)
"Powers Kids"
"The Universal Boy"

Film Company:
Vitagraph
Biograph Company
Universal

1914

Mildred Harris
(1901-1944)

Film Company:
Triangle-Fine Arts
New York Motion Picture Company
Broncho Film Company
Kay-Bee Pictures
Mutual Film
Chaplin-Mayer Pictures Company

Photo courtesy of
Thanhouser Film Corp

1914

Muriel Ostriche
(1896-1989)

Film Company:
Thanhouser Film Corporation

1914

Paul Kelly
(1899-1956)

Film Company:
Vitagraph

1915

Audrey Berry
(1906-1996)

Film Company:
Vitagraph

1915

Bebe Daniels
(1901-1971)

Film Company:
Bison
Selig
Pathe
Realart Pictures

Aunt of Mickey Daniels

1915

Little Billy Jacobs
aka Paul Jacobs
(1910-2004)

Film Company:
Keystone
Universal
Lasky Feature Play Co.

1915

Bobby Connelly
(1909-1922)

Film Company:
Kalem
Vitagraph

Brother of Helen Connelly

Photo courtesy of
Motion Picture Department of
George Eastman House

1915

Baby Carmen De Rue
(1908-1986)
"Fox Kiddies"

Film Company:
Sterling Film Co./Universal
Majestic Motion Picture Co./Mutual Film
Fine Arts Film Co./Triangle
Fox Film Corp.

Photo courtesy of
Motion Picture Department of
George Eastman House

1915

Doris Baker
(1907-1998)

Film Company:
Universal

1915

Marguerite Courtot
(1897-1986)

Film Company:
Kalem
Gaumont

1915

Marie Newton
(1897-?)

Film Company:
Biograph Company

1915

Runa Hodges
(1909?-?)

Film Company:
Reliance
Fox

1915

Teddy Sampson
(1898-1970)

Film Company:
Triangle

1915

Thelma Salter
(1908-1953)
"Triangle Kiddies"

Film Company:
Keystone
Triangle-Fine Arts
New York Motion Picture Co

1915

Viola Dana
(1897-1987)

Film Company:
Edison
Metro Pictures Corp

Sister of Shirley Mason

1916

Bobby Vernon
(1897-1939)

Film Company:
Universal
Keystone

1916

Edith Roberts
(1898-1935)

Film Company:
L-KO
Universal

Photo courtesy of
Thanhouser Film Corp

1916

Ethelmary Oakland
(1909-1999)

Film Company:
Thanhouser Film Corporation
Famous Players

1916

Helen Jerome Eddy
(1897-1990)

Film Company:
Lubin Manufacturing Co.
Pallas Pictures

1916

Katherine Lee & Jane Lee
(1910-1968) (1912-1957)

Film Company: Fox

1916

Little Lois Alexander
(1910-?)

Film Company:
Universal

1916

Madge Evans
(1909-1981)

Film Company:
World

1916

Baby Marie Osborne
(1911-2010)
"Little Mary Sunshine"

Film Company:
Balboa Company

Museum

1916

Mary Miles Minter
(1902-1984)

Film Company:
Metro Pictures Corp
American Film Company
Paramount

Fan Site

1916

Shirley Mason
aka Leonie Flugrath
(1900-1979)

Film Company:
Edison
Paramount

Sister of Viola Dana

Photo courtesy of
Zoe Rae & daughter Mona Lamb

1916

Zoe Rae
aka Zoe Bech, Zoe Du Rae
(1910-2006)

Film Company:
Biograph Company
Universal

Museum

1917

Antrim Short
(1900-1972)

Film Company:
Universal

Brother of Gertrude Short
Cousin of Blanche Sweet

1917

Bessie Love
(1898-1986)

Film Company:
Triangle-Fine Arts
Vitagraph
Pathe

1917

Francis Carpenter
(1910-1973)
"Triangle Kiddies"
"Fox Kiddies"

Film Company:
Triangle-Fine Arts
Fox

Photo courtesy of
Univ of Washington Libraries,
Special Collections Division

1917

Georgie Stone
(1909-2010)
"Triangle Kiddies"
"Fox Kiddies"

Film Company:
Triangle-Fine Arts
Fox
Majestic Juvenile Co.

Museum

1917

Gladys Leslie
(1899-1976)
"Girl with the Million Dollar Smile"

Film Company:
Vitagraph
Thanhouser Film Corporation
Edison

1917

Joyce Fair
(1903-1987)

Film Company:
Edison
Essanay Film Manufacturing Co.

Photo courtesy of
Motion Picture Department of
George Eastman House

1917

Kittens Reichert
(1910-1990)
"Fox Kiddies"

Film Company:
Famous Players
Vitagraph
Fox

Moving Picture Stories 1916

1917

Lena Baskette
aka Lina Basquette
(1907-1994)

"Lena Baskette Featurettes"
Dancer

Film Company: Universal

Wampas Baby Star of 1928

Autobiography: (1990)
"Lina: DeMille's Godless Girl"

Photo courtesy of
Univ of Washington Libraries,
Special Collections Division

1917

Mary McAlister
(1909-1991)

Film Company:
Essanay Film Manufacturing Co.

Wampas Baby Star of 1927

1917

Violet Radcliffe
(1908-1926)
"Triangle Kiddies"
"Fox Kiddies"

Film Company:
Pathe
Triangle-Fine Arts
Fox

Photo courtesy of
Violet's Son-in-Law Bill Norin

1917

Violet Wilkey
(1903-1976)

Film Company:
Reliance

Museum

1917

Virginia Lee Corbin
(1910-1942)
"Fox Kiddies"

Film Company:
Triangle-Fine Arts
Fox

Official Site

1918

Colleen Moore
(1900-1988)

Film Company:
Triangle-Fine Arts

Autobiography: (1968)
"Silent Star"

1918

Baby Em Gorman
aka Emmie Gorman
(1912?-?)

Photo courtesy of
Wisconsin Center for Film and Theater Research

1918

Gertrude Short
(1902-1968)

Sister of Antrim Short
Cousin of Blanche Sweet

1918

Baby Gloria Joy
(1910-1970)
"The Baby Nazimova"

Film Company:
Balboa Co.
Oakdale Productions

1918

Gordon Griffith
(1907-1958)

Film Company:
Keystone
Universal

Wikipedia Bio

1918

Jewel Carmen
(1897-1984)

Film Company:
Keystone
Triangle-Fine Arts
Fox

1918

Marjorie Daw
(1902-1979)

Film Company:
Paramount

Sister of Chandler House

1918

Tula Belle
(1906-1992)

Film Company:
Thanhouser Film Corporation
Artcraft

Sister of Ebba Mona

1919

Aida Horton
(1912-1983)

Film Company:
Vitagraph

1919

Eileen Percy
(1900-1973)

Film Company:
Metro Pictures Corp
Pathe

1919

Harold Goodwin
(1902-1987)

Film Company:
Fox

1919

Baby Ivy Ward
(1914-?)

Film Company:
Metro Pictures Corp

1919

Lila Lee
(1901-1973)
"Cuddles"

Film Company:
Famous Players-Lasky
Paramount

Wampas Baby Star of 1922

1919

Mae Giraci
aka May Giraci, Tina Rossi
(1910-2006)

Film Company:
Triangle-Fine Arts

Museum


Home  Talent Index  1920's  1930's  1940's  1950's  1960's  1970's  1980's  1990's  2000's  2010's